Question

Can I create a SPF record (not a TXT)

  • Posted on January 11, 2015
  • SymbaAsked by Symba

According to the standards in section 3.1.1, you should create both a TXT and SPF Record types with identical content. Having one of these record types make you compliant, but it’s better to publish both, if you are able.

In DNS I don’t have a SPF field… is there a way to do this ?

Show comments

Submit an answer

This textbox defaults to using Markdown to format your answer.

You can type !ref in this text area to quickly search our full set of tutorials, documentation & marketplace offerings and insert the link!

Sign In or Sign Up to Answer

These answers are provided by our Community. If you find them useful, show some love by clicking the heart. If you run into issues leave a comment, or add your own answer to help others.

Want to learn more? Join the DigitalOcean Community!

Join our DigitalOcean community of over a million developers for free! Get help and share knowledge in Q&A, subscribe to topics of interest, and get courses and tools that will help you grow as a developer and scale your project or business.

What standards? By you mentioning section 3.1.1 I assume that you are referring to RFC4408? We now have the Standard Track RFC7208, which obsoletes RFC4408.

Let me quote the beginning of http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc7208#section-3.1

“SPF records MUST be published as a DNS TXT (type 16) Resource Record (RR) [RFC1035] only.”

Also, if you take a look at some of the big players, such as gmail.com, yahoo.com and fastmail.com, you’ll see that all of them only use the TXT records for their SPF info.

In short, not being able to create records of the SPF type is a feature, not a bug.