Sydney, Australia Privacy FAQ

DigitalOcean and The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

What are The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), inclusive of The Australian Privacy Principles, regulates the handling of personal and sensitive information of individuals by organizations and government agencies. There are 13 Australian Privacy Principles:

  1. Open and transparent management of personal information
  2. Anonymity and pseudonymity
  3. Collection of solicited personal information
  4. Dealing with unsolicited personal information
  5. Notification of the collection of personal information
  6. Use or disclosure of personal information
  7. Direct marketing
  8. Cross-border disclosure of personal information
  9. Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
  10. Quality of personal information
  11. Security of personal information
  12. Access to personal information
  13. Correction of personal information

Together, these 13 principles provide individuals the right to know what personal information is collected, how the personal information is used, to whom the personal information is shared, and the ability to access and/or correct their personal information.

For more information on The Australian Privacy Principles, please visit the Australian Information Commission’s website.

Compliance with The Australian Privacy Principles: DigitalOcean vs Customer Responsibility

DigitalOcean operates using a shared responsibility model (see images below) in which the responsibility of the service depends on the usage of DigitalOcean. To better illustrate the difference in responsibilities as it relates to The Australian Privacy Principles, we have created helpful infographics below.

DigitalOcean Responsibility

DigitalOcean & The Australian Privacy Principles

Customer Responsibility

The Australian Privacy Principles and Customer Responsibility

Who do The Australian Privacy Principles apply to?

The Australian Privacy Principles apply to organizations and government agencies that collect personal information on Australian citizens. Luckily for our customers, DigitalOcean applies the same security and privacy protections for all our customers personal data, regardless of where they are located.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

We understand that you may have many questions about the security and privacy of your personal data and the data you store on DigitalOcean services. We’ve created a useful FAQ page dedicated to the common types of questions customers ask us, such as:

  • What access does DigitalOcean have to the data I store?
  • How does DigitalOcean share the responsibility of securing my data?
  • What is my responsibility when it comes to securing my infrastructure on DO?

Visit our Trust FAQ for more information.

Additional Resources

For more information about DigitalOcean’s security, privacy, and compliance controls, please see the following resources:

  1. Privacy Policy
  2. Transparency Report
  3. Data Processing Agreement
  4. How to Manage DigitalOcean Personal Account Settings
  5. Certifications
Sea floor left
Sea floor middle
Sea floor right